Privacy Policy

Privacy Act 1988

1. About this Policy
1.1 This is the Policy the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles require of Cavill Holdings Pty Ltd ABN (CHPL) in relation to Personal Information of Users.
1.2 This Policy concerns how CHPL may collect, store, use and disclose a User’s Personal Information.
1.3 At any time CHPL may modify, add to or replace this Policy where the change is notified via the App at least 7 days before it takes effect.
1.4 The current version of this Policy is available from CHPL on request.
2. Dictionary
In this Policy:
App means a computer program designed to run on a mobile device and that connects a User to a Provider.
Personal Information means in relation to a User information about his or her:
(a) name, date of birth;
(b) phone number, email address, place of residence;
(c) ethnicity, race, religion;
(d) special needs dietary requirements;
(e) contract with a Provider contacted via the App;
(f) bank and credit card details or other payment mechanism;
(g) other information that is ‘personal information’ under Australian Privacy Principles.
Provider means a provider of goods or services to a social occasion.
User means an individual who accesses the App to make enquiry of potential Providers.
2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1 CHPL may collect Personal Information of a User from the User concerned, and / or from other parties and publicly available sources such as from the internet and social media.
2.2 CHPL will only collect Personal Information of a User:
2.2.1 to provide services to that User via the App;
2.2.2 to manage its relationships with Providers able to be contacted via the App;
2.2.3 to manage its business; and / or
2.2.4 for any purpose required or authorised by law.
2.3 If Personal Information of a Under is not given to CHPL, it will adversely affect its ability to provide services to the User via the App.
3. Use of Personal Information
3.1 CHPL may disclose Personal Information of a User to any of the following:
3.1.1 the User;
3.1.2 a person authorised by the User;
3.1.3 persons to whom CHPL may contract out some business functions and activities, such as data storage;
3.1.4 any person, body or agency (such as a Government Department or Court) where required or allowed by law.
3.2 CHPL does not disclose Personal Information to any overseas person or organisation.
4. Security and management of Personal Information
CHPL will take reasonable steps to ensure:
4.1 the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date; and
4.2 the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
3. Destruction of Personal Information
CHPL will destroy or de-identify any Personal Information no longer required by CHPL.
5. Access and correction of Personal Information
5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988, a User has right to request CHPL to provide the User access to his or her Personal Information, and if any of that information is incorrect the User can request CHPL change it.
5.2 Contact details are on CHPL’s website www.###############.
5.3 There is no fee for accessing or correcting Personal Information.
6. Complaints
6.1 If a User believes CHPL has not complied with the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the User, the User can make a complaint by contacting CHPL’s Privacy Officer on (61 + 2) ##########.
6.2 CHPL is not a member of an external dispute resolution scheme. If the User is not satisfied with CHPL’s handling of his or her complaint, the User may refer the complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. The Australian Privacy Principles can also be downloaded from the Commissioner’s website.

PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

1. Cavill Holdings Pty Ltd (CHPL) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.
2. Australian Privacy Principle 5 requires this notice.
3. To operate the CHPL’s app and provide services to you, CHPL collects and retains personal information about you including:
3.1 name, date of birth, contact information, place of residence;
3.2 special needs dietary requirements – if voluntarily disclosed by you;
3.3 your contract with a provider of goods or services contacted via the app.
4. CHPL may collect information from other parties and publicly available sources such as from the internet and social media.
5. CHPL collects personal information:
5.1 to provide services to you via the app;
5.2 to manage its relationships with providers of goods or services able to be contacted via the app;
5.3 to manage its business; and / or
5.4 for any purpose required or authorised by law.
6. If you do not give CHPL your personal information it will adversely affect CHPL’s ability to provide services to you via the app.
7. CHPL may disclose your personal information to:
7.1 a person authorised by you, such as a provider of goods or services you contact via the app;
7.2 any person, body or agency (such as a Government Department or Court) where required or allowed by law.
8. CHPL does not disclose your personal information to any overseas person or organisation.
9. A copy of CHPL’s Privacy Policy can be obtained at CHPL’s office at Sydney NSW 2000. It contains important information about:
9.1 contact details of CHPL;
9.2 how you may access your personal information CHPL holds, and how you can seek a correction of that information; and
9.3 how you may complain about any failure of CHPL to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, and how CHPL would deal with such a complaint.